Skip to content

Vote for Antony Antoniou

Antony Antoniou – Reform UK Northampton North
Prospective Parliamentary Candidate
(PPC) 2024 General Election

reform-rosette
The MPs who voted to invade Iraq in 2003

The MPs who voted to invade Iraq in 2003

Labour MPs who voted for the Iraq war

  • Adrian Bailey – West Bromwich West (minister)
  • Kevin Barron – Rother Valley (minister)
  • Margaret Beckett – Derby South (minister)
  • Hilary Benn – Leeds Central (minister)
  • Clive Betts – Sheffield, Attercliffe (minister)
  • Ben Bradshaw – Exeter (minister)
  • Nick Brown – Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend (minister)
  • Chris Bryant – Rhondda (minister)
  • Andy Burnham – Leigh (minister)
  • Alan Campbell – Tynemouth
  • Ann Clwyd – Cynon Valley (minister)
  • Vernon Coaker – Gedling
  • Ann Coffey – Stockport (minister)
  • Yvette Cooper – Pontefract and Castleford (minister)
  • Jon Cruddas – Dagenham
  • Jim Cunningham – Coventry South (minister)
  • Wayne David – Caerphilly (minister)
  • Geraint Davies – Croydon Central (minister)
  • Jim Dowd – Lewisham West (minister)
  • Angela Eagle – Wallasey (minister)
  • Maria Eagle – Liverpool, Garston (minister)
  • Louise Ellman – Liverpool, Riverside (minister)
  • Paul Farrelly – Newcastle-under-Lyme (minister)
  • Frank Field – Birkenhead (minister)
  • Jim Fitzpatrick – Poplar and Canning Town (minister)
  • Caroline Flint – Don Valley (minister)
  • Mike Gapes – Ilford South
  • Barry Gardiner – Brent North (minister)
  • Roger Godsiff – Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
  • David Hanson – Delyn
  • Harriet Harman – Camberwell and Peckham (minister)
  • John Healey – Wentworth (minister)
  • Mark Hendrick – Preston (minister)
  • Margaret Hodge – Barking (minister)
  • George Howarth – Knowsley North and Sefton East (minister)
  • Lindsay Hoyle – Chorley (minister)
  • Alan Johnson – Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle (minister)
  • Helen Jones – Warrington North (minister)
  • Kevan Jones – North Durham (minister)
  • Gerald Kaufman – Manchester, Gorton (minister)
  • David Lammy – Tottenham (minister)
  • Chris Leslie – Shipley (minister)
  • Ivan Lewis – Bury South (minister)
  • Fiona Mactaggart – Slough
  • John Mann – Bassetlaw (minister)
  • Rob Marris – Wolverhampton South West (minister)
  • Gordon Marsden – Blackpool South (minister)
  • Steve McCabe – Birmingham, Hall Green (minister)
  • Siobhain McDonagh – Mitcham and Morden (minister)
  • Steve Pound – Ealing North (minister)
  • Geoffrey Robinson – Coventry North West
  • Joan Ryan – Enfield North (minister)
  • Barry Sheerman – Huddersfield (minister)
  • Andrew Smith – Oxford East (minister)
  • Angela Smith – Basildon (minister)
  • John Spellar – Warley (minister)
  • Gisela Stuart – Birmingham, Edgbaston (minister)
  • Mark Tami – Alyn and Deeside (minister)
  • Gareth Thomas – Harrow West (minister)
  • Stephen Timms – East Ham (minister)
  • Derek Twigg – Halton (minister)
  • Stephen Twigg – Enfield, Southgate (minister)
  • Keith Vaz – Leicester East (minister)
  • Tom Watson – West Bromwich East (minister)
  • David Winnick – Walsall North (minister)
  • Rosie Winterton – Doncaster Central (minister)

Tory MPs who voted for the Iraq war

  • David Amess – Southend West
  • Henry Bellingham – North West Norfolk (front bench)
  • John Bercow – Buckingham (front bench)
  • Paul Beresford – Mole Valley (front bench)
  • Crispin Blunt – Reigate (front bench)
  • Peter Bottomley – Worthing West (front bench)
  • Graham Brady – Altrincham and Sale West (front bench)
  • Julian Brazier – Canterbury (front bench)
  • Simon Burns – West Chelmsford (front bench)
  • Alistair Burt – North East Bedfordshire (front bench)
  • David Cameron – Witney (front bench)
  • Bill Cash – Stone (front bench)
  • Christopher Chope – Christchurch (front bench)
  • Geoffrey Clifton-Brown – Cotswold (front bench)
  • David Davis – Haltemprice and Howden (front bench)
  • Jonathan Djanogly – Huntingdon (front bench)
  • Alan Duncan – Rutland and Melton (front bench)
  • Iain Duncan Smith – Chingford and Woodford Green (front bench)
  • Nigel Evans – Ribble Valley (front bench)
  • Michael Fabricant – Lichfield (front bench)
  • Michael Fallon – Sevenoaks (front bench)
  • Mark Field – Cities of London and Westminster (front bench)
  • Liam Fox – Woodspring (front bench)
  • Mark Francois – Rayleigh (front bench)
  • Roger Gale – North Thanet (front bench)
  • Edward Garnier – Harborough (front bench)
  • Nick Gibb – Bognor Regis and Littlehampton (front bench)
  • Cheryl Gillan – Chesham and Amersham (front bench)
  • James Gray – North Wiltshire
  • Chris Grayling – Epsom and Ewell (front bench)
  • Damian Green – Ashford (front bench)
  • Dominic Grieve – Beaconsfield (front bench)
  • Philip Hammond – Runnymede and Weybridge (front bench)
  • John Hayes – South Holland and The Deepings (front bench)
  • Oliver Heald – North East Hertfordshire (front bench)
  • Gerald Howarth – Aldershot (front bench)
  • Bernard Jenkin – North Essex (front bench)
  • Boris Johnson – Henley
  • Greg Knight – East Yorkshire (front bench)
  • Eleanor Laing – Epping Forest (front bench)
  • Oliver Letwin – West Dorset (front bench)
  • Julian Lewis – New Forest East (front bench)
  • Ian Liddell-Grainger – Bridgwater (front bench)
  • David Lidington – Aylesbury (front bench)
  • Peter Lilley – Hitchin and Harpenden
  • Tim Loughton – East Worthing and Shoreham (front bench)
  • Theresa May – Maidenhead (front bench)
  • Patrick McLoughlin – West Derbyshire (front bench)
  • Andrew Mitchell – Sutton Coldfield (front bench)
  • George Osborne – Tatton (front bench)
  • Owen Paterson – North Shropshire
  • Eric Pickles – Brentwood and Ongar (front bench)
  • Mark Prisk – Hertford and Stortford (front bench)
  • John Redwood – Wokingham
  • Laurence Robertson – Tewkesbury (front bench)
  • Andrew Rosindell – Romford (front bench)
  • Andrew Selous – South West Bedfordshire (front bench)
  • Keith Simpson – Mid Norfolk (front bench)
  • Nicholas Soames – Mid Sussex (front bench)
  • Caroline Spelman – Meriden (front bench)
  • Gary Streeter – South West Devon (front bench)
  • Desmond Swayne – New Forest West (front bench)
  • Hugo Swire – East Devon (front bench)
  • Robert Syms – Poole (front bench)
  • David Tredinnick – Bosworth (front bench)
  • Andrew Tyrie – Chichester (front bench)
  • Angela Watkinson – Upminster (front bench)
  • John Whittingdale – Maldon and East Chelmsford (front bench)
  • Bill Wiggin – Leominster (front bench)

Other MPs who voted for the Iraq war

  • Gregory Campbell – East Londonderry – DUP (front bench)
  • Nigel Dodds – Belfast North – DUP (front bench)
  • Jeffrey M. Donaldson – Lagan Valley – Now DUP, then UUP (front bench)
  • Sylvia Hermon – North Down – Now independent, then UUP (front bench)
Tags:
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments